West Virginia Division of Labor
 

 

West Virginia Division of Labor FAQs

small logo

Home > FAQs >Licensing> Plumbers FAQs

Can I perform plumbing work if I have a current WV contractor license with the plumbing classification? After January 1, 2009, No, each person performing plumbing work must have a plumber’s license. For example, if there are three (3) plumbers working on a job,
they each must have a plumber license and their employer must have a contractor license which covers plumbing.


Am I required to have a plumber certification if I bid on and receive the contract on a plumbing project but sub-contract the actual plumbing work or my employees perform the work? No, a plumber’s certification is only needed for the person who performs the work of a plumber.

Do my five (5) employees performing plumbing work on a residential home need a plumber certification? All persons performing or offering to perform plumbing work are required to have a plumber certification. (Master, Journeyman or Plumber in Training)

What is considered plumbing work? Plumbing work consists of installing water lines, vents and drains inside a building. It does not include replacing faucets, washers, unclogging sinks, installing dishwasher, etc.

Are there exemptions? Yes. A certification is not required to perform plumbing work in the following settings, see §21-14-3 (c) 1-8.

  • In your own home or the home of an immediate family member.
  • Incidental plumbing work during the installation or repair of an appliance as a employee of a retail appliance store
  • At an establishment as an employee of a manufacturing/industrial facility owner
  • As an employee of a utility company
  • Incidental plumbing work during the installation of HVAC units.
  • At an active coal mine or where coal is being processed.
  • At manufacturing, industrial and natural gas facilities.

    How much is the initial certification? $75.00

    How much do I pay when I renew my certification? $75.00

    Do I have to test in order to acquire a plumber certification? All applicants on or before July 1, 2009 can acquire a certification without examination, however applicants must certify their plumbing experience by documentation or a sworn affidavit during the certification process. A written exam will be required after July 1, 2009.

    Who will be giving the written test and what examination do I need to take?
    Prov – 200 Association Drive, Suite 190 – Charleston, WV 25311
    (866) 720-7768, (304) 414-0190 Ext. 4
    The plumbing examination is the only test that will be accepted. There is an
    examination fee.


    If an entity acquires a plumber certification, does it cover all employees? No, a plumber certification can only be issued to a person and not to an entity. It is a certification allowing only the person identified on the certification to perform plumbing work.

    What documentation will be accepted for the experience in order to classify as a journeyman or master plumber? A variety of documentation will be accepted including information from previous employers, pay stubs, W-2’s, records from consumers for whom you performed plumbing work or similar documents.

    Do I have to test to receive Plumber’s Certification? Yes, the grandfathering period ended July 1, 2009. All applicants must test to obtain certification. There are three (3) separate certifications which require testing: Master, Journeyman and Plumber-in-training.

    What is the difference between the Plumber’s Certification and a Plumber’s Contractor’s License? Everyone who does plumbing work in the State of West Virginia is required to have one of the three plumber’s certifications, regardless of the dollar amount of the job or the individual’s affiliation with a licensed company. Plumbing work performed over the amount of $2500.00 (total contract, not just the plumbing work) requires the individual/company to obtain a plumbing Contractor’s License. This requires taking the Master Plumber’s exam (if not already tested for to receive the certification) and the WV Business & Law exam.

    When do I renew my Plumber’s Certification? The renewal date is listed on your certification card. In addition you should receive a renewal form approximately 45 days before it is due to be renewed.

  • About Us | Website/Technical| Questions about Labor | Contact Us | Privacy Notice | Site Map | ©2009 WV Division of Labor